traincrashBOB

quality aural constructions

 

 

 

 

Let's Dance & Freak (it's gettin' kinda heavy)

 

click for playlist

 

 

Disco Bus (fragment) - Kerrier District [00:00 - 00:35]
Computer Data being transmitted - sound FX [00:12 - 00:50]
D.A.N.C.E. - Justice [00:18 - 02:38]
Let's Dance and Freak - Kerrier District [01:49 - 06:22]
Techno Trance - D-Shake [04:42 - 08:43]
Ping Pong - Speedy J [07:25 - 13:33]
Rainforest - Laurent Garnier [10:47 - 14:34]
Krakpot - Plastikman [13:07 - 17:30]
The Power (edited fragments)- Snap [14:11 - 16:15]
Save Me - Aretha Franklin [16:23 - 18:57]
Phoenix - Daft Punk [17:30 - 21:44]
Open Eye Signal - Jon Hopkins [19:29 - 26:46]
Universal Everything - Leftfield [24:47 - 31:42]
I Regret The Flower Power (Fragments of Fear) - Black Devil Disco Club [31:23 - 35:16]
Looking For What - Lindstrm & Christabelle [33:27 - 38:28]
New Energy (Live Through It) - Daniel Avery [36:49 - 40:45]
Mantrax - F.U.S.E. [39:16 - 44:10]
Basic Design - Speedy J [43:04 - 47:51]
Cyan - Circulation [46:21 - 49:05]
The Black Planet - AUX 88 [48:36 - 49:57]
Right Thing / Gdmfsob - DJ Shadow [49:22 - 51:14]
Countdown - Luke Vibert [50:50 - 53:45]
I Need To Freak - AUX 88 [52:48 - 55:12]
To Ya Waistline - Funk d'Void [53:50 - 56:20]
Sound Of Sound - Chris & Cosey [55:21 - 01:00:28]
Heaven Yes - Thee Maddkatt Courtship [58:34 - 01:03:41]
Alone In The Dark - Thee Maddkatt Courtship [01:02:45 - 01:06:45]
Constantly No Respect (The Phenomena Of) - Black Devil Disco Club [01:05:40 - 01:09:46]
Aquatic Bata Particles - Drexciya [01:08:04 - 01:11:20]
Alive - Daft Punk [01:10:12 - 01:13:26]
Me and Madonna (2 Fairlight Bitches Remix) - Black Strobe [01:12:24 - 01:14:53]
Speech Contamination / German Fear of ヨsterreich - Von Sdenfed [01:13:50 - 01:17:59]

 

 

33rd & Rawson

 

 

click for playlist

33rdStreet &Rawson Avenue, Queens, October 2011 (edit) – Anne Guthrie [00:00 – 03:00]
Over The Horizon Radar – Boards of Canada [00:42 – 01:52]
Pick Up If You're There – Mercury Rev [01:33 – 04:23]
Providence – Sonic Youth [02:16 – 04:53]
Morning Sun – Holly Herndon [04:06 – 09:04 ]
Premonition – Gazelle Twin [08:35 – 09:53]
The Heavenly Music Corporation [excerpt] [reversed] – Fripp &Eno [09:45 – 12:08]
Nem Kaldi - Selda [10:44 – 15:22]
Supernaut – Black Sabbath [15:15 – 18:51]
Sega – Ali Farka Touré [17:51 – 19:41]
Space Is Deep - Hawkwind [19:20 – 25:36]
Sita Ram – Alice Coltrane [24:58 – 29:34]
She Came Through The Chimney – Amon Düül [28:46 – 31:42]
Movements Of A Visionary – Tangerine Dream [30:10 – 35:13]
Perfect Pitch – Speedy J [31:18 – 37:01]
Burn Out – The Cinematic Orchestra [34:21 – 38:43]
In All The Wrong Places – Ulrich Schnauss [37:05 – 44:35]
Out Of Egypt, Into The Great Laugh Of Mankind , And I Shake The... - Sufjan Stevens [43:54 – 46:19]
It's Been A Honeymoon – Can't Take No Mo' (fragment) – Steve Reich [45:04 – 46:58]
Blackpool Late Eighties - Holden [45:53 – 54:41]
We Disappear – Jon Hopkins [53:25 – 58:39]
Chernobyl – Blanck Mass [57:12 – 01:00:51]
Eagle Trax - Mogwai [59:20 – 01:02:21]
Spring - Bill Callaghan [01:01:55 – 01:06:59]
Don't Want To Know – John Martyn [01:06:48 – 01:09:34]
La Salle Des Pas Perdus (Eleanor of Acquitane, 1122 – 1204) – Rodrigo y Gabriela [01:09:15 – 01:10:55]
Hole In The Coal - Pentangle [01:10:50 – 01:12:39]
Suspiria (Celesta & Bells) - Goblin [01:12:03 – 01:13:33]
Jungalero – Les Baxter [01:12:03 – 01:15:00]
Guantanamera – The Sandpipers [01:14:42 – 01:17:50]
33rdStreet &Rawson Avenue, Queens, October 2011 (edit) – Anne Guthrie [01:17:09 – 01:18:48]

 

 

Grey Day (by the sea)

 

click for playlist

Oxygene, Pt.6 (fragment) – Jean Michele Jarre
An Aborted Beginning – Nils Frahm
Toilet Brushes -More – Nils Frahm
In MacDonalds - Burial
Aguirre 1 (edit) – Popol Vuh
Everland - Clark
Oxygene, Pt.6 – Jean Michele Jarre
Escape – Jóhannson Jóhannson
Wild Mountain Thyme – Judy Collins
Pendulum – Nils Frahm
Armory – Daft Punk
Telephone Music – Jeff Striker
Olympians – Fuck Buttons
Hellion Earth – Blanck Mass
Light Through Veins – Jon Hopkins
No Medicine For Regret [Pye Corner Audio remix] - Mogwai
Half Light II (no celebration) – Arcade Fire
Sad But True (edited fragment) - Orbital
Travelodge, Derby: Kristallo Overheard – Brian Morant
Nossa Bova – Bröselmaschine
Just Another Diamond Day – Vashti Bunyan
4:14 – Global Communication
Punk Rock/Puff Daddy/Antichrist - Mogwai
Small Craft On A Milk Sea – Brian Eno, Jon Hopkins, Leo Abrahams
The Enchanted Sea – Martin Denny
Oxygene, Pt.6 (fragment) – Jean Michele Jarre

 

 

Blue Remembered Hills

(The Bishops Castle Collection)

 

click for playlist

A Saucerful of Ambience - Klaus Schulze & Pete Namlook
Insurrection - Hiatus
Close Encounters - The Orb
Sunny Ti De Ariya - King Sunny Ade
Selinite - The HIA / Hot On The Heels Of Love - Throbbing Gristle
The Big Ship - Brian Eno
Style - Orbital
I Got A Feeling - Shit Robot / Pump Up The Jam - Technotronic
Rough Steeze - Fuck Buttons
Light & Magic - Ladytron
Up Above The World So High - Modified Toy Orchestra
Miracles - Pet Shop Boys
Blumenthal - Ulrich Schnauss
Into The Fourth Dimension - The Orb
Rubycon Pt. 1 - Tangerine Dream
Abstract Miniatures In Memoriam Gilles Deleuze - Atom Heart
AC-3 - Vectral / Death Might Be Your Santa Claus - Reverend J.M. Gates
Liquid Gold - James Asher
Emerald & Stone - Brian Eno
Anyone Who Knows What Love Is (Will Understand) - Irma Thomas

 

 

The Cicadas Trilogy

 

Welcome to the Several Cicadas trilogy: a mix; a night out; a life in three parts - but whose life?

For more on the wonderful world of the cicada, see this fantastic website cicadamania.com, from which this whole idea sprang.
MORE

Several Cicadas Pt. 1
Chillin' by the pool

This mix starts supper mellow and builds. It builds and falls a bit, builds and falls but continually works towards a lively finale.

So... you're sitting by the pool, with yr gin n' juice, the sun is going down and the crew are slowly arriving. The excitement is building, you just know tonight is going to be a humdinger.

 

And so to the cicadas... they start their lives as eggs, the eggs hatch, the nymphs drop to the ground and burrow. It is here that they spend the bulk of their 2 to 17 years (genus Magicicada) of life. So, not so much chillin' by the pool, but certainly a quiet, unobtrusive and to us mysterious start to life.

In a wider sense the mix represents the transition from early life towards maturity. Life starts slow and inward looking, centred around the family (cicadas don't have families of course), as we grow and develop the tempo picks up, the wonders and mysteries of life are slowly revealed until...

Several Cicadas Pt.2
'avin' it large

A mix for a night out, you've hit the club and you're 'avin' it large, pumped up on the multitude of possibilities, the here and now, life and love. From the tack listing quite a strange night out perhaps, I don't know many people that would dance to every track on this mix but in theory you could – that was the idea anyway.

The mix starts with Diana Ross's 'I'm coming Out', a joyous, expansive song and a direct reference to the next stage in the cicada's life cycle. After 2 to 17 years of living underground feeding on the juices from plant roots, the cicadas crawl into the light and transform. So begining their brief but noisy adult lives.

You get the idea, the mix represents the mad rush of energy associated with early adulthood. The hormones have kicked in and life starts to career between the brightest of bright and the darkest of dark. For the cicadas and others the race is on to procreate.

 

Several Cicadas Pt.3
back to the crib

You can see where this is going. The mix starts with echos of the night just gone and fades into an ambient wash. If you're still awake there is a hint of the redemptive power of love and new life to come in the final track.

 

You're back at home, the tunes of the evening are still ringing in your ears. A few of the crew ruck up for a brew or two and excitedly talk crap for an hour or so. Some one sticks some tunes on. They start off a little livelier than might be appropriate depending on the location of the crib, the time in the morning etc. but as night turns to day and time starts to slow, so does the music. The mood I hope remains positive and uplifting as would befit the end of a dammed good night out.

Not so much to be said of the cicadas at this stage. The noise the males make leads to mating, the female digs a slit in the bark of a tree and lays her eggs. They die... the cycle repeats – life goes on. But for us the journey is a longer and more complex affair, with so many ups and downs, twists and turns. Then there's the dead ends, the challenge I find is spotting them...

Its all about the love...

---


 

01. Several Cicadas: chillin' by the pool


click for playlist

several cicadas
Looky Look Yonda - Leadbelly
Forever A Stranger (Intrusion shape IV) - Brock Van Wey
Wish You Were There pts 4, 5, 9 and 10 - Pete Namlook & Klaus Schulz
Fahren - Pole
those cicadas again
Tears From The Compound Eye - Boards of Canada
more pesky cicadas
Remake Basic Reshape - Basic Channel
Puja - Krishna Das
Radiance 1 - Basic Channel
8:07 - Global Communication
Precious Heart - Tall Paul vs INXS
On The Edge Of A Grain Of Sand - Zoviet * France
Moments In Love - Art Of Noise
Sunset - Kate Bush
D Ror Yokra - Oi Va Voi
Sinnerman (Felix Da Housecat's Heavenly House mix) - Nina Simone
cicadas return

 

 

02. Several Cicadas: 'avin' it large

 

click for playlist

I'm Coming Out - Diana Ross
Get Lucky - Daft Punk
Acid Trax - Phuture
Cattle Herder's Chant - African Head Charge
Cry Freedom (Malawi mix) - Mombassa
cicadas
Chase (sound track version) - Giorgio Moroder
Yéké Yéké (Hardfloor remix) - Mori Kanté
S.O.S. - Abba
Purple - Circulation
Whirl-Y-Reel 2 - Afro Celtic Sound System
Southside - Dave Clarke
A Man Could Get Lost - Soft Cell
Minerals - Scuba
Kernkraft 400 (Dave Clarke remix) - Zombie Nation
Trapped In A Dark Bubble - Skream
Full Moon Ritual - Robert Leiner
He's On The Phone - Saint Etienne
Out Of Control (Sasha remix) - The Chemical Brothers
Drop The Pressure (club mix) - Mylo
Auto-dub - Skream
Love Jihad - Skip & Die
Genesis - Grimes
Love Story - Layo and Bushwacka!
cicadas return

 

 

03. Several Cicadas: back to crib

 

click for playlist

several cicadas
Love Story (fragment) - Layo and Bushwacka!
Strings Of Life - Derick May
Where Love Lives - Alison Limerick
Beige - Circulation
Passion - Gat Decor
Can't Do Without You - Caribou
Plastic Dreams - Jaydee
This Time - Herbert
Drop - Cornelius
small stream
Electric Counterpoint. fast - Pat Methen
Space Walk - Lemon Jelly
Witchita Lineman Was A Song I Once Heard - The KLF
Belfast - Orbital
Nite Drive - F.U.S.E.
Vandanaa Trayee - Ravi Shankar
Luna Moth - Jon Hopkins
It's Raining - Modified Toy Orchestra
Inside The Pods - Johann Johannsson
Nue - Nils Frahm
Late Anthropocene - Brian Eno
Emerald and Lime - Brian Eno
White Clouds Drift On and On - Brock Van Wey
End Theme - Johann Johannsson
small stream, jungle ambience at night, several cicadas

..................................................

© Traincrash Bob 2015-16 | site ted* | pic teddave

..................................................

 

hot water bottle: yes that darn hot!